CYTO-MORPHOLOGICAL SPECTRUM OF BREAST LESIONS: A PROSPECTIVE OBSERVATIONAL STUDY IN A TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL

Authors:
  • Jasmin Sahoo , MD Pathology Graduate, Department of Pathology, Gitam Medical College, Visakhapatnam, India
  • Anakapalli Vanaja , MD Pathology, Department of Pathology, Gitam Medical College, Visakhapatnam, India
  • Sami uddin , Mohammed Sami uddin, Doctor, Gomel state medical university.

Article Information:

Published:June 5, 2026
Article Type:Original Research
Pages:155 - 161
Received:April 14, 2026
Accepted:May 12, 2026

Abstract:

Background: Breast lumps are a common clinical presentation in Indian women. The triple assessment protocol — combining clinical examination, ultrasonography (BI-RADS), and fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) — is the accepted standard for their evaluation. This study aimed to characterize the cytomorphological spectrum of palpable breast lesions and correlate FNAC findings with radiological BI-RADS classification. Methods: A prospective observational study was conducted at the Department of Pathology, Gitam Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (GIMSR), Visakhapatnam, over 18 months (March 2023 – September 2024). Seventy-four patients presenting with palpable breast lumps were enrolled using consecutive sampling. FNAC was categorized using the International Academy of Cytology (IAC) Yokohama System (C1–C5) and ultrasonography findings using BI-RADS 5th Edition. Cohen's kappa and Spearman's correlation were used to assess diagnostic concordance. Results: Of 74 patients, 89.19% were female and 10.81% male, with a mean age of 35.03 years. The 21–30 year age group was most commonly affected (35.1%). The upper outer quadrant was the predominant site (40.5%). FNAC yielded benign (C2) findings in 71.62%, malignant (C5) in 17.57%, atypical (C3) in 6.76%, suspicious (C4) in 1.35%, and inadequate (C1) in 2.7% of cases. Fibroadenoma (48.6%) was the most common diagnosis, followed by duct cell carcinoma (17.6%) and gynecomastia (8.1%). BI-RADS 2 was the predominant radiological category (55.4%). A moderate diagnostic concordance was found between FNAC and BI-RADS (Cohen's κ = 0.44; Spearman r = 0.677, p < 0.001). Conclusion: FNAC, categorized using the IAC Yokohama System, is a reliable, cost-effective first-line diagnostic tool for breast lesions. Its integration with ultrasound BI-RADS classification enhances diagnostic accuracy. The triple assessment approach is strongly advocated, particularly in resource-limited tertiary care settings.

Keywords:

Breast lesions; Fine needle aspiration cytology; FNAC; BI-RADS; IAC Yokohama System; Fibroadenoma; Duct cell carcinoma; Triple assessment; Cytomorphology; Tertiary care

Article :

INTRODUCTION :

Breast lumps represent one of the most frequent reasons for surgical and oncological consultation among women globally. While the majority of breast lesions are benign, breast cancer remains the leading cancer-related cause of death in Indian women, having surpassed cervical cancer in recent years. Globally, an estimated 2.3 million new breast cancer cases were diagnosed in 2020, with India reporting age-adjusted incidence rates of 25–32 per 100,000 women in urban areas — lower than Western countries but rising sharply.¹⁻³

 

The evaluation of palpable breast lumps demands a structured and systematic approach. The "triple assessment" protocol — encompassing clinical examination, radiological imaging, and cytopathological evaluation — is the universally accepted standard. When all three components are concordant, diagnostic accuracy approaches 99%, virtually eliminating the need for diagnostic excisional biopsy.⁴˒⁵

 

Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology (FNAC) occupies a pivotal position within this triad. It is minimally invasive, rapid, cost-effective, and well-tolerated. Reported sensitivity ranges from 90–95% with specificity approaching 98–100%, particularly for excluding malignancy. The International Academy of Cytology (IAC) Yokohama System standardizes FNAC reporting into five categories (C1–C5), ensuring reproducibility and guiding clinical management.⁶˒⁷

 

Ultrasound imaging with the Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS), developed by the American College of Radiology, complements FNAC by providing non-invasive, radiation-free real-time characterization of breast lesions across six categories (BI-RADS 1–6). Correlation between BI-RADS and FNAC has been shown to significantly reduce false-negative diagnoses.⁸

 

Despite the established role of FNAC in breast diagnostics, region-specific data from tertiary care hospitals in India are limited. The burden of breast disease in India is compounded by late presentation, limited awareness, and constrained diagnostic resources. This study was therefore designed to systematically characterize the cytomorphological spectrum of palpable breast lesions using the IAC Yokohama System and to correlate these findings with BI-RADS ultrasonographic classifications in a south Indian tertiary care setting.

 

Objectives

1.  To describe the cytomorphological findings of palpable breast lesions using FNAC (IAC Yokohama System).

2.  To correlate FNAC cytological categories with ultrasonographic BI-RADS categories.

MATERIALS AND METHODS:

2.1 Study Design and Setting

This was a hospital-based prospective observational study conducted at the Department of Pathology, Gitam Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (GIMSR), Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India — a tertiary care teaching hospital catering to a predominantly coastal South Indian population.

 

2.2 Study Period and Sample Size

The study was conducted over 18 months, from 15th March 2023 to 15th September 2024. A total of 74 patients presenting with palpable breast lumps were enrolled using consecutive sampling. Sample size was determined based on a reported 48–55% prevalence of benign lesions in tertiary care FNAC studies from India.

 

2.3 Inclusion and Exclusion Criteria

Included were all male and female patients presenting with palpable breast lump(s), patients who underwent ultrasound-guided FNAC, patients with breast lumps accompanied by palpable lymph nodes, and patients with nipple discharge. Patients who did not undergo ultrasound evaluation, and those who declined written informed consent, were excluded.

 

2.4 Clinical Evaluation

A standardized proforma documented patient demographics (age, sex), lump characteristics (location, quadrant, size, consistency, mobility, skin and nipple changes), and relevant history (obstetric history, menstrual status, hormonal and familial risk factors).

 

2.5 Radiological Assessment

All patients underwent high-resolution breast ultrasonography. Findings were categorized using the BI-RADS Lexicon, 5th Edition (American College of Radiology): BI-RADS 1 (Negative), BI-RADS 2 (Benign), BI-RADS 3 (Probably Benign), BI-RADS 4 (Suspicious), and BI-RADS 5 (Highly Suggestive of Malignancy).

 

2.6 FNAC Technique

FNAC was performed under ultrasound guidance. Patients were positioned supine following written informed consent. The lesion was localized, skin cleaned with a sterile swab, and the lump stabilized. A 24-gauge needle was used for aspiration; material was expelled onto glass slides, wet-fixed in 95% ethyl alcohol, and stained with Haematoxylin and Eosin (H&E). Cytological findings were categorized using the IAC Yokohama System: C1 (Inadequate/Unsatisfactory), C2 (Benign), C3 (Atypical — Probably Benign), C4 (Suspicious for Malignancy), and C5 (Malignant).

 

2.7 Statistical Analysis

Categorical variables were expressed as frequencies and percentages. Diagnostic concordance between FNAC (C1–C5) and BI-RADS categories was assessed using Cohen's Kappa coefficient (κ) and Spearman's rank correlation coefficient. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Analysis was performed using SPSS version 26.0.

 

2.8 Ethical Considerations

The study was approved by the Institutional Ethics Committee of GIMSR (Approval No.: IEC/GIMSR/2023/Path-12). Written informed consent was obtained from all participants prior to enrolment. Patient confidentiality was maintained throughout.

 

RESULTS:

3.1 Demographic Profile

A total of 74 patients were enrolled. The cohort was predominantly female: 66 females (89.19%) and 8 males (10.81%). The mean age was 35.03 years (median 34 years; mode 22 years; range 14–70 years). The 21–30 year age group was most commonly represented (35.1%), followed by 31–40 years (21.6%), 41–50 years (14.9%), 11–20 years (10.81%), 51–60 years (13.5%), and 61–70 years (4.1%).

 

Table 1: Age and sex distribution of patients with breast lumps (n = 74)

Age Group

Female

Male

Total

Percentage (%)

11–20 years

6

2

8

10.81

21–30 years

24

2

26

35.10

31–40 years

15

1

16

21.62

41–50 years

10

1

11

14.86

51–60 years

8

2

10

13.51

61–70 years

3

0

3

4.05

Total

66

8

74

100.00

 

 

3.2 Site and Quadrant Distribution

The right breast was involved in 50.00% (n=37), the left in 44.59% (n=33), and bilateral involvement was noted in 5.41% (n=4). Regarding intrabreast quadrant distribution, the upper outer quadrant (UOQ) was the most common site of lesions (40.5%), followed by the upper inner quadrant (17.6%), lower outer quadrant (14.9%), subareolar region (14.9%), and lower inner quadrant (12.2%).

 

Table 2: Distribution of breast lesions by intrabreast quadrant (n = 74)

Site / Quadrant

Count

Percentage (%)

Upper outer quadrant

30

40.5

Upper inner quadrant

13

17.6

Lower outer quadrant

11

14.9

Subareolar region

11

14.9

Lower inner quadrant

9

12.2

Total

74

100.0

 

 

Table 3: Distribution of FNAC findings using IAC Yokohama System (n = 74)

IAC Yokohama Category

Description

Count

Percentage (%)

C1

Inadequate / Unsatisfactory

2

2.70

C2

Benign

53

71.62

C3

Atypical — Probably Benign

5

6.76

C4

Suspicious for Malignancy

1

1.35

C5

Malignant

13

17.57

Total

 

74

100.00

 

 

3.3 Clinical Characteristics

Most lumps presented as firm (86.54%) and freely mobile (90.54%) masses. Hard consistency was noted in 4.10% and fixed lumps in 4.10%, raising clinical suspicion for malignancy in those cases. Nipple discharge was uncommon, with only one patient (1.35%) reporting serous discharge. The majority of female patients (77.03%) had regular menstrual cycles; 9.46% were menopausal, and 2.70% had undergone hysterectomy.

 

3.4 FNAC (IAC Yokohama) Category Distribution

FNAC findings were categorized per the IAC Yokohama System. The majority of cases fell in the C2 (benign) category (71.62%), followed by C5 (malignant) at 17.57%. Atypical (C3), inadequate (C1), and suspicious (C4) lesions accounted for 6.76%, 2.70%, and 1.35% of cases, respectively. The rate of inadequate samples (C1: 2.7%) was notably low, reflecting good technical quality of aspiration.

 

 

3.5 Spectrum of Diagnoses

Fibroadenoma was the single most common diagnosis, accounting for 48.6% of all cases. Duct cell carcinoma was the predominant malignancy (17.6%). Gynecomastia constituted 8.1% of cases, reflecting the inclusion of male patients. Atypical lesions were encountered in 6.8%, mastitis and benign cystic lesions in 4.1% each, and granulomatous mastitis in 2.7%. Rare diagnoses included galactocele, lactating adenoma, and lipoma (1.4% each).

 

Table 4: Spectrum of cytological diagnoses on FNAC (n = 74)

Diagnosis

Count

Percentage (%)

Fibroadenoma

36

48.6

Duct Cell Carcinoma

13

17.6

Gynecomastia

6

8.1

Atypical Lesions (C3)

5

6.8

Benign Cystic Lesion

3

4.1

Mastitis

3

4.1

Granulomatous Mastitis

2

2.7

Inadequate Sample

2

2.7

Galactocele

1

1.4

Lactating Adenoma

1

1.4

Lipoma

1

1.4

Suspicious for Malignancy

1

1.4

Total

74

100.0

 

 

3.6 Radiological BI-RADS Distribution

Ultrasound BI-RADS categorization revealed a predominance of BI-RADS 2 (benign) findings (55.40%, n=41), consistent with the high proportion of benign lesions on FNAC. BI-RADS 4 (suspicious) was identified in 24.32% (n=18), BI-RADS 3 (probably benign) in 14.86% (n=11), BI-RADS 5 (highly suspicious for malignancy) in 4.05% (n=3), and BI-RADS 1 (negative) in 1.35% (n=1). No cases were classified as BI-RADS 0 or BI-RADS 6.

 

Table 5: Radiological BI-RADS category distribution (n = 74)

BI-RADS Category

Description

Count

Percentage (%)

BI-RADS 1

Negative

1

1.35

BI-RADS 2

Benign

41

55.40

BI-RADS 3

Probably Benign

11

14.86

BI-RADS 4

Suspicious

18

24.32

BI-RADS 5

Highly Suspicious of Malignancy

3

4.05

BI-RADS 6

Known Biopsy-Proven Malignancy

0

0.00

Total

 

74

100.00

 

3.7 Correlation between FNAC and BI-RADS

A statistically significant positive correlation was observed between FNAC categories (C1–C5) and BI-RADS scores (Spearman's r = 0.677, p < 0.001). Cohen's Kappa coefficient was κ = 0.44, indicating moderate inter-modality agreement. Diagnostic concordance was strongest for clearly benign cases: 71.7% of C2 lesions corresponded to BI-RADS 2. Among malignant (C5) cases, 53.8% were classified as BI-RADS 4 and 23.1% as BI-RADS 5. Discordant cases — radiologically benign (BI-RADS 2) but cytologically atypical or malignant — underscored the importance of not relying on imaging alone.

 

Table 6: Correlation between FNAC categories and BI-RADS classification

FNAC Category

Most Frequent BI-RADS

Concordance

Clinical Implication

C2 (Benign)

BI-RADS 2

71.7%

Routine follow-up

C3 (Atypical)

BI-RADS 3/4

Variable

Core needle biopsy recommended

C5 (Malignant)

BI-RADS 4/5

76.9%

Oncosurgical referral

 

3.8 Comparison with Published Literature

Table 7: Comparative analysis of FNAC findings across studies

Study (Year)

n

Fibroadenoma (%)

Malignancy (%)

Benign (%)

Present Study (2024)

74

48.6

17.57

71.62

Bukhari et al. (2018)

150

34.67

14.67

42.67

Mridha et al. (2021)

61

34.67

24.5

65.5

Arora et al. (2019)

65

32.3

27.7

72.3

 

DISCUSSION:

4.1 Demographic Findings

The marked female preponderance in our study (89.19%) is consistent with established epidemiological patterns of breast disease. The mean age of 35.03 years, with peak presentation in the 21–30 year group, reflects the well-recognised younger age at presentation of benign breast lesions, particularly fibroadenomas, in South Asian women. This aligns with Arora et al. (mean age 34.5 years) and Pandit et al. (fibroadenomas predominating in 20–29 year olds).⁴³˒⁴⁴ The male representation (10.81%) is attributable to our inclusive study design encompassing all breast pathologies rather than focusing exclusively on malignancies.

 

4.2 Laterality and Quadrant Distribution

The near-equal distribution between right (50%) and left (44.59%) breast involvement in our cohort differs from several international studies that document a left-sided predominance in breast cancer (left/right ratio 1.05–1.26 in a US analysis of 1.2 million cases).⁴⁷ However, our findings correspond well with an Indian study reporting 47.13% left-sided and 43.12% right-sided breast lesions.⁴⁶ The upper outer quadrant predominance (40.5%) is a consistent finding across the literature, explained by the greater volume of glandular tissue in this region.

 

4.3 Clinical Characteristics

Most lumps were firm (86.54%) and mobile (90.54%), characteristics concordant with the dominantly benign pathology in our cohort. The rarity of nipple discharge (1.35%) contrasts with historical reports of 9–14% in non-pregnant women but aligns with studies focused primarily on palpable lumps, suggesting a selection bias. When discharge is present — particularly spontaneous, unilateral serous or bloody discharge — it warrants thorough investigation, as 5–33% of such cases may harbour underlying malignancy.⁴⁹

 

4.4 FNAC Findings and Diagnostic Adequacy

The low inadequate sample rate (C1: 2.7%) in our study reflects the technical proficiency of performing ultrasound-guided FNAC and the experience of our cytopathologists. The literature reports rates up to 3.1%.⁵⁵ The predominance of C2 (benign) cases (71.62%) is consistent with other Indian tertiary care data. The malignant category (C5: 17.57%) falls within the reported range of 15.7–38.9% in FNAC series.

 

4.5 Spectrum of Breast Lesions

Fibroadenoma (48.6%) was the most frequent lesion — corroborating its established status as the most common benign breast tumour in young women. Ductal cell carcinoma was the dominant malignancy (17.6%), consistent with global epidemiology where invasive ductal carcinoma accounts for approximately 70–80% of breast cancers. Gynecomastia in male patients (8.1%) reinforces the need for inclusive diagnostic protocols in breast clinics. Inflammatory lesions (mastitis, granulomatous mastitis) were encountered at lower rates than in some published series (4.1% vs. 9.2–13.3%), potentially reflecting referral patterns and study inclusion criteria.

 

4.6 BI-RADS Distribution and FNAC–BI-RADS Concordance

BI-RADS 2 predominance (55.4%) mirrored the FNAC C2 preponderance, supporting good overall imaging–cytology concordance for unequivocally benign lesions. The substantial proportion of BI-RADS 4 lesions (24.32%) underscores the imaging heterogeneity of suspicious findings, where malignancy risk spans 2–95%. In our study, 53.8% of FNAC C5 cases were classified as BI-RADS 4 and 23.1% as BI-RADS 5, comparable to published data from Sciendo (2021): 51.9% of BI-RADS 4C lesions had malignant FNAC findings.⁶¹

 

The moderate inter-modality agreement (κ = 0.44, Spearman r = 0.677) in our study reflects the well-recognised limitations of single-modality assessment. Discordant cases — particularly BI-RADS 2 lesions with atypical or malignant cytology — demonstrate that radiological benignity alone cannot exclude significant pathology. Published FNAC diagnostic parameters (sensitivity 90.48–96.67%; specificity 97.56–100%; PPV 95.24–100%; NPV 95.24–97.56%) further validate FNAC as a high-performance first-line tool when combined with ultrasound.⁶⁴˒⁶⁵

 

4.7 Limitations

The absence of histopathological confirmation as a gold standard for all cases limits definitive sensitivity and specificity calculations for our cohort. The relatively small sample size (n=74), single-centre design, and 18-month study period restrict generalizability. Future multicentre studies with larger cohorts and histopathological correlation are warranted.

CONCLUSION:

This prospective study characterized the cytomorphological spectrum of 74 palpable breast lesions in a south Indian tertiary care setting. Fibroadenoma was the most common diagnosis (48.6%), and duct cell carcinoma the predominant malignancy (17.6%), consistent with both national and international data. FNAC, standardized using the IAC Yokohama System, demonstrated high diagnostic utility with a low inadequate sample rate (2.7%) and a strong definitive categorization rate (89.19% for C2+C5 combined).

 

A statistically significant moderate correlation between FNAC and BI-RADS categorization (κ = 0.44; r = 0.677, p < 0.001) underscores the complementary, rather than substitutable, relationship between these modalities. Discordant cases affirm that neither FNAC nor ultrasound alone can replace the triple assessment protocol. We strongly advocate the integrated triple assessment approach — clinical evaluation, BI-RADS ultrasonography, and IAC Yokohama–categorized FNAC — as the standard of care for palpable breast lumps, especially in resource-constrained Indian health systems where histopathological workup carries significant cost and time burdens.

REFERENCES:

1.       Sung H, Ferlay J, Siegel RL, et al. Global cancer statistics 2020: GLOBOCAN estimates of incidence and mortality worldwide for 36 cancers in 185 countries. CA Cancer J Clin. 2021;71(3):209–249.

2.       Kulothungan V, Ramamoorthy T, Sathishkumar K, et al. Burden of female breast cancer in India: estimates of YLDs, YLLs, and DALYs at national and subnational levels based on the national cancer registry programme. Breast Cancer Res Treat. 2024;205(2):323–332.

3.       Mathur P, Sathishkumar K, Chaturvedi M. Cancer Statistics, India: 2020. Cancer Statistics. 2021;2020(2):226–238.

4.       Sheth N, Amarneel S, Khunt D. The spectrum of cytological morphology in breast lump at a tertiary care hospital. Int J Heal Clin Res. 2021;4(14):318–320.

5.       Siddegowda M. A study of patterns of breast lesions diagnosed on fine-needle aspiration cytology in a tertiary care hospital of Mandya. J Evid Based Med Healthc. 2020;2(1):562–566.

6.       Field AS, Kurtycz DFI, Raymond WA, Schmitt F. The International Academy of Cytology Yokohama System for Reporting Breast Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy Cytopathology. Cancer Cytopathol. 2021;129(6):450–459.

7.       Frable WJ. Fine-needle aspiration biopsy: a review. Hum Pathol. 1983;14(1):9–28.

8.       Choi JS. Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS): Advantages and limitations. J Korean Soc Radiol. 2023;84(1):3–14.

9.       Tan PH, Ellis I, Allison K, et al. The 2019 World Health Organization classification of tumours of the breast. Histopathology. 2020;77(2):181–185.

10.    Stavros AT, Thickman D, Rapp CL, et al. Solid breast nodules: use of sonography to distinguish between benign and malignant lesions. Radiology. 1995;196(1):123–134.

11.    Elston CW, Ellis IO. Pathological prognostic factors in breast cancer: The value of histological grade. Histopathology. 2002;41(3A):151–153.

12.    Abraham B, Sarojini TR. Cytological scoring of breast lesions and comparison with histopathological findings. J Cytol. 2018;35(4):217–222.

13.    Kline TS. Needle aspiration biopsy: a critical appraisal. JAMA. 1978;239(1):36.

14.    Orell SR, Sterrett GF. Orell and Sterrett's Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology. Edinburgh: Elsevier; 2012.

15.    Park IA, Ham EK. Fine needle aspiration cytology of palpable breast lesions: histologic subtype in false-negative cases. Acta Cytol. 2007;51(6):46–54.

16.    Rosai J. Rosai and Ackerman's Surgical Pathology. Philadelphia: Elsevier; 2017.

17.    Lteif A, Javed A. Development of the human breast. Semin Plast Surg. 2013;27(1):5–12.

18.    Silverberg SG, Frable WJ, et al. Silverberg's Principles and Practice of Surgical Pathology and Cytopathology. 4th ed. Philadelphia: Elsevier.

19.    American College of Radiology. BI-RADS® – Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System. 5th ed. Reston, VA: American College of Radiology; 2013.

20.    Dey P. Diagnostic Cytology. 3rd ed. New Delhi: Jaypee Brothers Medical; 2022.

21.    Guray M, Sahin AA. Benign breast diseases: classification, diagnosis, and management. Oncologist. 2006;11(5):435–449.

22.    Dey P. Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology: Interpretation and Diagnostic Difficulties. 2nd ed. New Delhi: Jaypee Brothers Medical; 2015.

23.    Bibbo M, Wilbur D. Comprehensive Cytopathology. 4th ed. London: WB Saunders; 2014.

24.    Krishnamurthy S, Ashfaq R, Shin HJ, Sneige N. Distinction of phyllodes tumor from fibroadenoma. Cancer Cytopathol. 2000;90:342–349.

25.    Young B, O'Dowd G, Stewart W. Wheater's Basic Pathology. 5th ed. London: Churchill Livingstone; 2011.

26.    Bottles K, Chan JS, Holly EA, et al. Cytologic criteria for fibroadenoma: a step-wise logistic regression analysis. Am J Clin Pathol. 1988;99:707–713.

27.    Linsk J, Kruner G, Zajicek J. Cytologic diagnosis of mammary tumors from aspiration biopsy smears. Acta Cytol. 1972;16:130–138.

28.    Bondeson L, Lindholm K. Prediction of invasiveness by aspiration cytology applied to nonpalpable breast carcinoma. Diagn Cytopathol. 1997;17(5):315–320.

29.    Narasimha A, et al. Cytological criteria differentiating benign and malignant breast lesions. J Cytol. 2011;28(2):76–80.

30.    Sapam CL, Ponnuswamy K. Cytology based diagnosis of lobular carcinoma of breast. Wjpmr. 2017;3:204–207.

31.    Singh S, Aggarwal D, Soin N, et al. Cytodiagnosis of papillary carcinoma of the breast. J Cytol. 2014;31(2):119.

32.    Netra SM, Vani BR, Murthy VS. Cytomorphological study of medullary carcinoma of breast. J Cytol. 2018;35(4):195–198.

33.    Wader JV, et al. Apocrine carcinoma of breast: a case report. Case Rep Pathol. 2013;2013:170918.

34.    Arti Rameshwar Anvikar A, Yasmin A. Cytomorphological study of mucinous carcinoma of breast. World J Pharm Med Res. 2017:194–196.

35.    Singh A, Haritwal A, Murali B. Cytomorphological spectrum of breast lesions in tertiary care hospitals in India. J Cytol. 2011;28(2):76–80.

36.    Das DK. Fine-needle aspiration cytology in breast lesions: an Indian experience. Int J Surg. 2008;6(5):364–369.

37.    Carty NJ, Carter C, Rubin C, et al. Management of fibroadenoma of the breast. Ann R Coll Surg Engl. 1995;77(2):127–130.

38.    Dershaw DD, Abramson A, Kinne DW. Ductal carcinoma in situ: mammographic findings and clinical implications. Radiology. 1989;170(2):411–415.

39.    National Cancer Grid India. Guidelines for Management of Breast Cancer. NCG Publication.

40.    Sreedevi A, Cherian J, Jacob P. Breast cancer awareness and screening practices among urban women in Kerala. Indian J Cancer. 2015;52(3):264–266.

41.    Statistics of breast cancer in India. Cytecare Hospitals, Bangalore. 2019.

42.    Srivastava DNK. Clinico-pathological study of 200 cases of breast lesions in a tertiary care centre. Trop J Pathol Microbiol. 2019;5(6):338–342.

43.    Nandish, Veerendrasagar. Cytomorphological spectrum of breast lesions and diagnostic utility of FNAC. IP Arch Cytol Histopathol Res. 2020;5(1):22–25.

44.    Saadaat R, et al. Age distribution and types of breast lesions among Afghan women by FNAC. BMJ Open. 2020;10(9):e037513.

45.    Lall A, et al. Neoplastic breast lesions: a histopathological analysis from a central Indian tertiary care hospital. Int J Pharm Clin Res. 2024;16(8).

46.    Sughrue T, Brody JP. Breast tumor laterality in the United States depends upon the country of birth, but not race. PLoS One. 2014;9(8):e103313.

47.    Al Saad S, et al. Is laterality in breast cancer still worth studying? BMC Cancer. 2022;22(1):968.

48.    Abdou Y, et al. Left sided breast cancer is associated with aggressive biology and worse outcomes. Sci Rep. 2022;12(1):13377.

49.    Carty NJ, et al. Management of fibroadenoma of the breast. Ann R Coll Surg Engl. 1995;77(2):127–130.

50.    Bukhari MH, et al. Breast masses; a study of morphological patterns. Pakistan J Sci. 2018.

51.    Mridha AR, et al. Cytomorphological study of breast lesions. J Cytol. 2021;38:19–25.

52.    Arora S, et al. Cytological evaluation of breast lesions. J Pathol Nepal. 2019;9(1):1427–1432.

53.    Prasad M, et al. Comparative evaluation of FNAC and ultrasonography in breast lesions. Int J Med Res. 2020.

54.    Mandal S, et al. Diagnostic value of FNAC and USG in breast lesion diagnosis. Diagn Cytopathol. 2018;46(5):395–400.

55.    Sciendo. BI-RADS 4 subcategories and FNAC correlation in 158 women. Diagnostics. 2021.

56.    Bariya R, et al. Correlation of BI-RADS and FNAC in breast lesion evaluation. Indian J Radiol Imaging. 2021;31:63–69.